Events

upcoming events

Huntsville Master Chorale presents
Spring is Bach
Friday May 2, 7:00pm
Faith Presbyterian Church
5003 Whitesburg Dr Huntsville AL
& Sunday May 4, 3:00 pm
Monte Sano United Methodist Church
601 Monte Sano Blvd Huntsville AL
These will be the premiere performances of “Having Told the Hive the News”

Thursday-Saturday August 21-23
Birmingham Art Music Alliance presents
Birmingham New Music Festival
Birmingham AL

contact me to book a show!

previous events

2013 | 2012 | 2011 |2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995

Wednesday January 15 7:30 pm
Birmingham Art Music Alliance presents
UAB Faculty Brass
Samford University
Brock Recital Hall
Birmingham AL
the premiere performance of my brass quintet, Purple Loosestrife (Satellite)

2013

Live Listening No. 1 with
Jonathan Wood and Holland Hopson
Saturday November 16 9pm
Dreamland Film Center
810 E. Market St.
Louisville KY

Friday November 15 7:00pm
Flying Monkey Arts
Huntsville AL

Thursday November 7 6:00pm
Art Night at Kentuck
Northport AL

Tuesday November 5 1:15 pm
Fouse Bowles Piano Duo
Shelton State University
Tuscaloosa AL

Friday October 18 7:30 pm
Fouse Bowles Piano Duo
Jacksonville State University
Jacksonville AL

Tuesday October 8 7:30pm
Fouse Bowles Piano Duo
University of Montevallo
Montevallo AL

Thursday October 3 8:00pm
Fouse Bowles Piano Duo
Oakwood Community College
Huntsville AL

Tuesday September 10 7:30pm
Tim Feeney Faculty Recital
Moody Music Building, Concert Hall
Tuscaloosa AL
I’ll be performing John Cage’s Variations III with Tim and friends. This is a tribute concert for Lou Cohen.

Thursday March 7 2013
Sonic Frontiers
Holland Hopson
Justin Peake
Tuscaloosa AL

Wednesday January 16 2013
Tim Feeney Faculty Recital
Concert Hall Moody Music Building
Tuscaloosa AL
with Tim, Andrew Dewar and Jubal Fulks.

2012

Saturday, November 17 8pm
Rensselaer Contemporary Music Ensemble
Glenn Gould, John Cage
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy NY

Thursday, November 15
Holland Hopson
Khristian Weeks
Weed Tree
Red Room
Baltimore MD

Saturday, September 22 7:30pm
PLAY – New and Improved Improv
Thollem McDonas with
Stella Nystrom, Davey Williams, Craig Hultgren, Andrew Dewar
& Hunter Bell, Si Reasoning, Holland Hopson, LaDonna Smith
& more
Homewood Community Center – CDF
1715 27th Court South
Homewood AL
$10/$5 students (sliding scale) kids free

Sunday, September 2 8pm
Austin Museum of Digital Art (AMODA) Performance Series
Bill Thompson, Holland Hopson, Rick Reed
Gates Ensemble
Waller Creek School
4100 Red River Street
Austin TX

Monday, September 3 7pm
They, Who Sound
Holland Hopson
Sonia Flores
Avant Garden
411 Westheimer
Houston TX

Saturday, June 16 8pm
Albany Sonic Arts Collective Presents
Ben Miller
Holland Hopson
Barn Owl
Claymation
Upstate Artists Guild Gallery
247 Lark St.
Albany NY

Friday, April 20 8pm
Benefit Show for SWAG – Social Workers for the Aging Generation
with Gordon St, Kate McDonnell and Holland Hopson
Franklin’s Tower
Albany NY

Tuesday, April 10 4pm Free!
Naturesongs
Rensselaer Contemporary Music Ensemble
EMPAC
Troy NY

Saturday, April 7 8pm
Albany Sonic Arts Collective Presents
Suzanne Thorpe & Phillip Greenlief
Fossils from the Sun
Holland Hopson – performing 4 short pieces for amplified/processed folding chair
Upstate Artists Guild Gallery
247 Lark St.
Albany NY

Sunday, January 29 4pm
Albany Sonic Arts Collective Celebrates Upstate Artists Guild
with Century Plants , Matt Weston, Holland Hopson, SoundBarn, Insect Posse, Parashi, Jefferson Pitcher, Shape Shifting Shepherds, Continents: Jason Cosco and Asa Morris
Upstate Artists Guild Gallery
247 Lark Street
Albany NY
All proceeds benefit the Upstate Artists Guild

2011

Wednesday, November 30, 8pm
Keir Neuringer, Holland Hopson, Rambutan
51 3rd Street
Troy, NY

Saturday, November 12
Location Ensemble
Arts Center Saratoga
Saratoga, NY

Saturday, October 22, 3:00pm
Contact Mic Building Class
Arts Center of the Capital Region
265 River Street
Troy, NY

Saturday, October 15
Science Fair @ Expo ’74
NYU Poly
Brooklyn, NY

Friday, September 30
Wired Kingdom Showcase
The Arts Center of the Capital Region
265 River Street
Troy, NY
I’ll be conducting John Cage’s “Imaginary Landscape No. 4″ for 12 radios

Monday, September 26 – Sunday, October 2
Wired Kingdom
The Arts Center of the Capital Region
265 River Street
Troy, NY

Saturday, September 10
John Cage 99
The Arts Center of the Capital Region
265 River Street
Troy NY

Monday, June 13
Post & Beam CD Release Party
Century Plants
Matthew Carefully
Holland Hopson
The Arts Center of the Capital Region
265 River Street
Troy NY

Friday, June 3 7:30 pm
Backstage Productions presents
The Woodstock Quantum Ensemble & Holland Hopson/James Keepnews
Kingston NY

Sunday, May 22, 2 pm
Jacqueline Goss’s The Observers screens at
Migrating Forms festival
Anthology Film Archives
New York NY

Saturday, April 16, 8 pm
A Night of Amazing Sounds
Bob Gluck/James Keepnews/Ras Moshe/Dean Sharp
Duojoggle (Mitch Elrod/Mike Lopez)
Holland Hopson and Matt Weston
Valentine’s
17 New Scotland Ave
Albany NY

Saturday, March 26, 8pm
A Thousand Fibers
The soundBarn
330 maple lane
Holland Hopson, SoundBarn and Insect Posse

Friday, March 11, 7pm
INside OUT
David Behrman, David Bessler, Laura Cetilia, Nomi Epstein, Zachary Fairbrother, Holland Hopson, Valerian Maly, Matt Sargent, Klara Schilliger
Atlantic Center for the Arts Theater
New Smyrna Beach FL

Thursday, March 10, 8pm
Live Listening Party
David Behrman, David Bessler, Laura Cetilia, Nomi Epstein, Zachary Fairbrother, Holland Hopson, Valerian Maly, Matt Sargent, Klara Schilliger
Atlantic Center for the Arts Theater
New Smyrna Beach FL

Monday, February 28, 7:30pm
David Behrman – Atlantic Center for the Arts Master Artist Outreach
with Kris Gruda, Holland Hopson, Doug Matthews
Timucua White House
2000 S. Summerlin Ave.
Orlando FL

Saturday, February 19, 8 pm
DEEP FREEZE: Experimental Music for Snowy Times
Albany Sonic Arts Collective presents
Century Plants with Matt Weston, Holland Hopson, SoundBarn and Insect Posse
Upstate Artists Guild Gallery
247 Lark Street
Albany NY

2010

Saturday, December 4, 8 pm
Benjamin Britten is Dead
soundBarn and Albany Sonic Arts Collective
The soundBarn
330 Maple Lane
Valatie NY 12184

Saturday, November 20
soundBarn and Albany Sonic Arts Collective perform Rhys Chatham’s “Guitar Trio”
Arts Center Saratoga
Saratoga, NY

Thursday November 11, 7pm
Drone-A-Long
The Arts Center of the Capital Region
265 River Street
Troy NY 12180
Co-sponsored by Albany Sonic Arts Collective

Saturday, October 9 · 7:30pm – 10:30pm
soundBarn and Albany Sonic Arts Collective perform Rhys Chatham’s “Guitar Trio”
with Christoph Heemann and Son of Earth
Flywheel Arts Collective
43 Main Street
Easthampton, MA

Listen to Swallowtail from the performance

September 20 – September 24
Wired Kingdom
The Arts Center of the Capital Region
256 River St.
Troy, NY

Friday, August 26, 5-9pm
Plants and Insects
The Arts Center of the Capital Region
256 River St.
Troy, NY

June 19, 7pm
Left Coast Festival 2010 presents
Holland Hopson / Mike Majkowski
Sedition Gallery
275 Victoria Street
Darlinghurst
Sydney, NSW 2010
Australia

June 18, 5:30pm
Holland Hopson, banjo+electronics
part of the NIME++2010 Conference
Bon Marche Studio
755 Harris Street
UTS Building 3
Sydney, NSW
Australia

June 17, 7pm
Life on (Planet)
part of the NIME++2010 Conference
Eugene Goossens Hall
700 Harris Street
Ultimo
Sydney, NSW
Australia

Sunday May 16, 12-7pm
River of Drone
Seven Hours of Sound
SoundBarn
Valatie NY

Saturday May 15, 12pm
Sixth Annual Spring Spree
This is an outdoor performance on New Scotland Avenue near New Scotland Elementary
Albany NY

Tuesday April 6, 7pm
Bread and Jam
130 Remsen Street
Cohoes NY 12047
with Human Mirror and Jazz Robot

2009

Friday December 18, 5:30-9pm
Signatures Wine Bar at Proctors
performance is part of Art Night at Proctors
432 State Street
Schenectady NY 12305

Sunday November 8, 4pm
Willow Street House Concert Series
1010 Willow St.
Austin TX

  • Holland Hopson
  • Nick Hennies
  • Travis Weller

 

Tuesday October 13, 8pm
Communal Drone Night: Co-sponsored by Albany Sonic Arts Collective
The Arts Center of the Capital Region
265 River Street
Troy NY 12180

Wednesday September 30, 7:30pm
GE Theatre at Proctors
432 State Street
Schenectady NY 12305
(518) 346-6204
http://proctors.org

Faust Poster

Friday September 25, 5pm
Troy Night Out at
The Arts Center of the Capital Region
265 River Street
Troy NY 12180

  • G. Lucas Crane, Pete Edwards, Eric Hardiman, Ray Hare, Holland Hopson, Matt Weston
  • video by Jason Cosco

PAF Poster

Thursday April 16, 8pm
Upstate Artists Guild Gallery
247 Lark Street
Albany NY
Albany Sonic Arts Collective presents

PAF Poster

2008

Saturday November 22, 12pm-12am
Upstate Artists Guild Gallery
247 Lark Street
Albany NY
Albany Sonic Arts Collective presents
A River of Drone with

  • Musicians: Linda Aubry Bullock, Michael T. Bullock, Jason Cosco, Eric Hardiman, Ray Hare, Holland Hopson
  • Video: Roy Buckley, Michael T. Bullock, Jason Cosco

Listen to excerpts from the performance

Saturday October 25, 8:00pm
Upstate Artists Guild Gallery
247 Lark Street
Albany NY
Albany Sonic Arts Collective presents

  • Holland Hopson (Albany)
  • Aaron Phillip Tate (Ithac)
  • Twilight of the Century = Century Plants (Eric Hardiman and Ray Hare, Albany) + rise set twilight (Mike Bullock and Linda Aubry Bullock, Troy)
  • Cyrus Gengras (Hudson)

August 28, 2:00pm
International Computer Music Conference
Tele-Morphosis
Three ensembles (Stanford, CA; Troy, NY; Belfast, Northern Ireland) perform an improvisation directed by Pauline Oliveros.

April 27, 4:00pm
Deep Listening Institute presents
Telemergence: New Works for the Telematic Medium
Three ensembles perform commissioned works together live via Internet2, using Jack Trip audio software developed by Chris Chafe and iCHATav video software. Commissioned composers: Michelle Nagai, Monique Buzzarté, Kristin Norderval, Will Swofford, Mark Dresser, Sarah Weaver
Streamed Live at www.arts.rpi.edu/liveStream

April 26, 8:00pm
Upstate Artists Guild Gallery
247 Lark Street
Albany NY
Albany Sonic Arts Collective presents “4 Solo Sets for April”

  • Travis Johns: electronics
  • Eric Hardiman: guitars, electronics
  • Ray Hare: guitars, electronics
  • Holland Hopson: banjo, electronics
  • Jason Cosco: video

Saturday, April 12, 2008 at 8:00 PM (pre-concert talk at 7:30)
Austin New Music Co-op
Presents:
THE UNIVERSAL INSTRUMENT
An Evening of New Music for Voice
Mexican American Cultural Center
600 River St
Austin, TX
Tickets: $12 in advance at End of an Ear, $15 at the door
The co-op will premiere my vocal quartet, Nine Tas. Download the score.

Thursday, April 10 @ 8 pm, $10
Best of ReSiDeNt: The First Two Months
Issue Project Room @ The Old American Can Factory
232 3rd Street @ 3rd Avenue
Brooklyn, New York
I’ll be sharing the bill with Taylor Kuffner and Ben Neill.

Friday February 29th, 8pm – 11pm
ReSiDeNt @ LEMUR: New Works, New Instruments, New Artists
461 3rd Avenue (between 9th and 10th streets)
Brooklyn NY
$5 at the door

  • Holland Hopson will bring Old-Time Appalachia to LEMUR by creating new pieces for the LEMURbots and Tru One, his clawhammer banjo/sensor interface.
  • Zach Layton will create a new work for improvising live trio plus improvising robots.
  • Percussionist Max Lord will perform on the Marimba Lumina with choreographer Ellen Godena in a work for robot percussion and spontaneous robot-inspired movement.

See a video from this performance. See photos from this performance.

January 5, 7:30pm
Upstate Artists Guild Gallery
247 Lark Street
Albany NY
Albany Sonic Arts Collective presents
• Holland Hopson: banjo and electronics
Jason Cosco

ASAC Poster

2007

October 26, 8:30pm
21grand
416 25th St. (at Broadway)
Oakland CA
Oakland-based heavy-Americana trio P.A.F. curate an eclectic evening of improv, noise, psych and rock crossing lines and blurring distinctions between your scene and mine.
• Holland Hopson: banjo and electronics
• Improvised trio with local greats Matt Ingalls, Jake Rodriguez and George Cremaschi
• Premier performance of psych master Nehemiah St. Danger‘s latest work
P.A.F. – original lineup featuring Eric Carlson, Gene V. Baker and Scott Pinkmountain
www.myspace.com/paf

PAF Poster

July 10, 8:00pm
Church of the Friendly Ghost Night
Salvage Vanguard Theatre
2817 Manor Rd
Austin TX
Gates Ensemble
my farewell concert before moving to Albany

April 22, 8:00 PM
Peacock Lounge
515 Pedernales
Austin TX
Solo and duo sets from
Holland Hopson, banjo and electronics
Travis Weller, violin and electronics
Loren Dent, laptop

Listen to mp3s from this show
My Own True Love (192 bps, stereo)
Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down (192 bps, stereo)
East Virginia (192 bps, stereo)

March 17, 2007 8:00 PM
Lone Star School of Music
2824 Real St
Austin TX – map
Bee vs. Moth

March 16, 2007 4:00 PM
Clementine Coffee
2200 Manor Rd
Austin TX – map
Bee vs. Moth

March 7, 2007
Emo’s Lounge
Austin TX
CD release party for Bee vs. Moth‘s Soundhorn featuring an extended line-up with bari sax, soprano sax, and trumpet.
Golden Arm Trio 10:00
Bee vs. Moth 11:00
The Invincible Czars 12:00

 Bee vs. Moth CD Release poster

February 25, 7:30 PM
Scoot Inn
1308 E. 4th St.
Austin, TX
Austin Cobra Players present John Zorn’s Cobra
Bee vs. Moth

Austin Cobra Players / Bee vs. Moth poster

2006

November 9, 8:00 PM
Ceremony Hall
4100 Red River
Austin TX
Austin New Music Co-op presents:
Electrons and Phonons
New music for instruments and electronic sound with special guest Ivo Bol from the Netherlands.
This event is part of the Society for Electro-acoustic music in the United States (SEAMUS) annual electro-acoustic music month.

Listen to For James (Rising or Falling) from this show

November 6, 9:30 PM
Peacock Lounge
515 Pedernales
Austin, TX
Holland Hopson, banjo and electronics
The ECFA Trio: Carl Smith-tenor sax, Holland Hopson-soprano sax, Jason Friedrich-drums

See a photo from this show

November 4, 7:00 PM
Cafe Medici
1101 West Lynn
Austin, TX
The ECFA Trio: Carl Smith-tenor sax, Holland Hopson-soprano sax, Jason Friedrich-drums

October 14, 7:30 PM
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
West Hall Auditorium
Troy NY
Holland Hopson and John J.A. Jannone
Interactive electronic music celebrating the 15th anniversary of the MFA in Electronic Arts.

September 16, 8:00 PM
Hyde Park United Methodist Church
4001 Speedway.
Austin TX
Michelle Schumann and Austin New Music Co-op present Happy Birthday Mr. Cage!
the 6th Annual John Cage Birthday Celebration.

Read the Statesman Blog review by Jody.

September 8, 8:00 PM
Ballet Austin Academy
3100 Guadalupe St.
Austin TX
Austin New Music Co-op presents
Lightbox Orchestra and new works by Fred Lonberg-Holm
I’ll be playing soprano sax as part of the Lightbox Orchestra, and Fred will lead the premiere of my string quartet “We would like to take this opportunity.”

September 3, 8:30 PM
Peacock Lounge
515 Pedernales
Austin, TX
Holland Hopson, solo banjo and electronics
Ben Kamen

May 20, 8:00 PM
Ballet Austin Academy
3100 Guadalupe St.
Austin TX
AMODA Performance Series #7
Holland Hopson, solo electronics
Stephen Vitiello, solo electronics

XL recommends this show. Read about it here.

May 13, 7:00 PM
End of an Ear
2209 C South 1st St
Austin, TX
The ECFA Trio: Carl Smith-tenor sax, Holland Hopson-soprano sax, Jason Friedrich-drums
Stephen Flinn, drums

May 10, 9:30 PM
Carousel Lounge
1110 E. 52nd
Austin, TX
Holland Hopson, solo banjo and electronics
The ECFA Trio: Carl Smith-tenor sax, Holland Hopson-soprano sax, Jason Friedrich-drums

April 30, 6:00 PM
DiverseWorks
1117 East Freeway
Houston TX
Austin New Music Co-op presents
New Works for UNDECTET
See April 29 show

April 29, 8:00 PM
Ballet Austin Academy
3100 Guadalupe St.
Austin TX
Austin New Music Co-op presents
New Works for UNDECTET
I’ll be playing soprano sax as part of the 11-piece ensemble. This is the world premiere of compositions by Travis Weller and Brent Fariss.

April 19, 8:00 PM
The Parlor
100 B North Loop
Austin, TX
Downtown Grapeshot
Holland Hopson: banjo and electronics

XL recommended this show. Read about it here.

March 19, 1:00 PM
Cafe Caffeine
909 W Mary St, Suite A
Austin, TX
SXSouthAustin Festival
The ECFA Trio: Carl Smith-tenor sax, Holland Hopson-soprano sax, Jason Friedrich-drums

March 12, 8:45 PM
Plush
617 Red River
Austin, TX
Yeast by Sweet Beast Festival
The ECFA Trio: Carl Smith-tenor sax, Holland Hopson-soprano sax, Jason Friedrich-drums

March 10, 8:00 PM
Snake Eyes Vinyl
1211 East 7th Street
Austin, TX
Harry J. Anslinger
The ECFA Trio: Carl Smith-tenor sax, Holland Hopson-soprano sax, Jason Friedrich-drums
Free admisssion, donations accepted.

March 5, 7:00 PM
The Hideout Theatre
617 Congress Ave
Austin, TX
Austin Cobra Players present John Zorn’s Cobra and other game pieces.

February 24, 7:00 PM
End of an Ear
2209 C South 1st St
Austin, TX
CD Release Party for my latest release, the all-electronic With Hidden Noises. The Party will feature the four-channel sound installation by the same name which generated all the sounds for the CD.

End of an Ear posted photos from this show. Check them out here.

February 5, 10:00 PM
Beerland
711-1/2 Red River
Austin, TX
The ECFA Trio: Carl Smith-tenor sax, Holland Hopson-soprano sax, Jason Friedrich-drums
Sound Team

February 4, 8:00 PM
Ballet Austin Academy
3100 Guadalupe St.
Austin, TX
ECFA Music Presents:
Matthew Shipp: Solo Piano
The ECFA Trio: Carl Smith-tenor sax, Holland Hopson-soprano sax, Jason Friedrich-drums
$10 admission at the door only
Mr. Shipp will be playing in Austin promoting One, his new solo album for Thirsty Ear‘s Blue Series.

XL chose this show as a recommended gig. Read about it here.

January 14, 7:00 PM
End of an Ear
2209 C South 1st St
Austin, TX
Brekekekexkoaxkoax: Jacob Green, Glen Nuckolls, Josh Ronsen, Genevieve Walsh
ECFA: Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson, Carl Smith

End of an Ear posted photos from this show. Check them out here.

2005

December 15, 10:00 PM
Mojo’s Daily Grind
2714 Guadalupe
Austin, TX
ECFA: Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson, Carl Smith

December 7, 8:00 PM
Ruta Maya Coffee Shop
3601 South Congress
Austin, TX
ECFA 10 Year Anniversary Concert and Die Mitte CD Release Party
Holland Hopson: solo banjo and electronics
Doug Ferguson
ECFA Trio: Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson, Carl Smith

December 2, 8:00 PM
Super Happy Funland
2610 Ashland
Houston, TX
The Last Bastions: Mike Switzer and Charlie Naked
Jason Jackson and Friends
ECFA: Carl Smith, Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson

December 2, 1:00 PM
KOOP 91.7 FM
ECFA: Carl Smith, Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson live on Expressive Movements

November 20, 7:30 PM
Austin Music Co-op
5413 Guadalupe
Austin, TX
Holland Hopson: solo banjo and electronics
ECFA: Carl Smith, Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson

November 12, 8:00 PM
Ballet Austin Academy
3100 Guadalupe St.
Austin, TX
Austin New Music Co-op presents
Beyond the Past: New Music for Extinct Instruments

Read recommendations for this concert in both the Statesman XL and the Austin Chronicle

October 16, 7:30 PM
Austin Music Co-op
5413 Guadalupe
Austin, TX
Holland Hopson: solo banjo and electronics
ECFA Trio: Carl Smith, Steve Mankenburg, Holland Hopson

October 15, 7:00 PM-ish
Halcyon Coffee House
218 West 4th Street
Austin, TX
ECFA Trio: Carl Smith, Steve Mankenburg, Holland Hopson

October 1, 7:00 PM
End of an Ear
2209 C South 1st St
Austin, TX
ECFA Quartet: Carl Smith, Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson, Beau Sample presents the Thelonious Monk Project

See photos from this show here and here.

September 15
Guadalupe Third Thursday
Avant Salon Katrina Relief Cut-A-Thon
All proceeds go to displaced families living in Austin
3405 Guadalupe Street
ECFA Trio: Matt Armistead, Holland Hopson, Carl Smith

August 24
Carousel Lounge
1110 E. 52nd
Austin, TX
I’ll be sitting in with Bee vs Moth with The Vivian Girls

August 14, 8:00 PM
KOOP 91.7 FM
Gates Ensemble live on Commercial Suicide

August 10, 9:00 PM
Mojo’s Daily Grind
2714 Guadalupe
Austin, TX
ECFA 4tet: Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson, Beau Sample, Carl Smith

August 6, 8:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
Austin New Music Co-op presents Manlove-mania! A going-away party for Keith Manlove.

August 4
Triple Crown
206 N. Edward Gary
San Marcos, TX
The Center for Art Rock Policy (CARP) summer concert series moves to San Marcos. I’ll be sitting in with Bee vs Moth. Also on the bill are The Invincible Czars, Opposite Day, and Muppletone.

August 3
Carousel Lounge
1110 E. 52nd
Austin, TX
Austin Cobra Players present John Zorn’s Cobra as part of the Center for Art Rock Policy (CARP) summer concert series with The Invincible Czars, Opposite Day, and Muppletone.

July 30
Room 710
710 Red River Street
Austin, TX
ECFA Trio: Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson, Carl Smith

July 13
Carousel Lounge
1110 E. 52nd
Austin, TX
I’ll be sitting in with Bee vs Moth for part of the Center for Art Rock Policy (CARP) summer concert series with The Invincible Czars, Opposite Day, and Muppletone.

July 9
End of an Ear
2209 C South 1st St
Austin, TX
Gates Ensemble 6:00 PM
Iron Kite 8:00 PM

See photos from this show here.

July 8, 9:00 PM
Stars Coffee Shop
6539 N. Lamar
Austin, TX
ECFA Trio: Dave Evertson, Holland Hopson, Carl Smith

July 6
Carousel Lounge
1110 E. 52nd
Austin, TX
I’ll be sitting in with Bee vs Moth for the kickoff of the Center for Art Rock Policy (CARP) summer concert series with The Invincible Czars, Opposite Day, and Muppletone.

July 3, 8:00 PM
Ruta Maya Coffee Shop
3601 South Congress
Austin, TX
ECFA Trio: Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson, Carl Smith play Thelonious Monk

July 3, 6:00 PM
Ruta Maya Coffee Shop
3601 South Congress
Austin, TX
Austin Cobra Players present John Zorn’s Cobra

June 25, 8:30 PM
Saradora’s Coffee House
101 E. Main St.
Round Rock, TX
ECFA Trio: Dave Evertson, Holland Hopson, Carl Smith

June 21, 8:00 PM
ECFA Creative Music Series #4
Rhizome Collective Warehouse
300 Allen Street
Austin, TX
Jonathan-Guitar
ECFA Quartet: Carl Smith, Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson, Beau Sample

May 21, 8:00 PM
Austin New Music Co-op presents
John Cage’s Song Books: Solos for Voice 3-92
AMLI Downtown Apartment Building
201 Lavaca St.
Austin, TX

read a review of Song Books in the Austin American-Statesman’s XL

May 15, 8:00 PM
Sneak Peek of the John Cage Song Books show live on
Commercial Suicide
KOOP 91.7 FM

May 12, 9:00 PM
Nudge 2.0 Micro Digital Film Festival
Regal’s Arbor Cinema Arts
9828 Great Hills Trail
Austin, TX
The premiere screening of “The Case of Clyde Baxter”
a 12-minute short with an original score written and performed by Holland Hopson. “The Case of Clyde Baxter” took home 1 of 2 “Best in Festival” awards!

April 26, 8:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
ECFA Music presents:
The music of Ornette Coleman
Carl Smith, tenor sax
Holland Hopson, soprano, sax
Jason Friedrich, drums
Daniel Durham, bass
wsg Joe Woullard, alto sax
Alex Coke and Tina Marsh (New Texas Swing) open
$5

April 24, 8:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
returning from their winter slumber…
Austin Cobra Players present John Zorn’s Cobra

view photos of the event here

April 23, 4:00 PM
Threadgill’s
Austin, TX
ECFA plays at a benefit for All Blind Children of Texas
more info here

April 22, 8:00 PM
Texas State University
San Marcos, TX
Music Building
Austin New Music Co-op presents
Cage Songbooks

April 16, 8:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
Guillermo Gregorio, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Jason Adasiewicz Trio
ECFA opens

April 9, 6:00 PM
Victory Grill
1104 East 11th Street
Austin, TX
ECFA Quartet

April 5, 8:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
ECFA with Ralph White and Travis Weller

March 25, 8:00 PM
Veronica Ceci Art Opening
Cafe Mundi
1704 East 5th St.
Austin, TX
ECFA: Carl Smith, Holland Hopson, Steve Mankenberg, David Evertson

March 15, 8:00 PM
ECFA Creative Music Series #4
Rhizome Collective Warehouse
300 Allen Street
Austin, TX
ECFA: Carl Smith, Jason Friedrich, Holland Hopson
Brekekekexkoaxkoax: Josh Ronsen, Josh Russel, Genevieve Walsh, Glen Nuckolls

March 3, 8:00 PM
Ceremony Hall
4100 Red River
Austin, TX
AMODA Performance Series #5
Featuring the music of Phill Niblock

February 28, 8:00 PM
Lit Lounge
93 2nd Avenue
New York, NY
Shawn Feeney and Holland Hopson

February 27, 8:00 PM
C.O.M.A. Improvised Music Series
ABC No-Rio
156 Rivington Street
New York, NY
James Keepnews and Holland Hopson

February 15, 8:00 PM
ECFA Creative Music Series #3
Rhizome Collective Warehouse
300 Allen Street
Austin, TX
Holland Hopson, soprano saxophone and electronics
Kurt Newman, guitar and Nick Hennies, drums

This concert is an Austin-American Statesman Music Pick of the week! Read the recommendation online here.

January 28, 1:00 PM
Austin Cobra Players present John Zorn’s Cobra on
Expressive Movements, KOOP 91.7 FM
listen online at www.koop.org

January 30, 8:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
Austin Cobra Players present John Zorn’s Cobra

2004

December 19, 10:00 PM
Beerland
711-1/2 Red River
Austin, TX
A benefit for the Church of the Friendly Ghost
Carl Smith’s Slaughter Capacity tentet
Ralph White
Austin Cobra Players

December 5, 8:00 PM
LOUNGE @ Arthouse
700 Congress Avenue
Austin, TX
AMODA Performance Series #4
Olivia Block with the Austin New Music Coop
Imbroglio String Quartet and Bill Meadows
Josh Russell
$8 (AMODA & Arthouse members)
$10 (general)

November 16, 8:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
Carl Smith’s Slaughter Capacity tentet

November 11, 8:30 PM
Beerland
711-1/2 Red River
Austin, TX
Carl Smith’s Slaughter Capacity tentet

November 8, 9:00 PM
KVRX 91.7 FM
Carl Smith’s Slaughter Capacity tentet live performance on Close Enough for Jazz

November 6, 7:00 PM
Loft Series #11
Austin, TX
Holland Hopson: With Hidden Noises
Keith Manlove
Brandon Young
Trish Benford

October 9, 8:00 PM
NWEAMO 2004 – Invented Instruments
Smith Recital Hall
School of Music and Dance
San Diego State University
San Diego, CA
Read “Instrumental Genius” the San Diego Union-Tribune‘s article on NWEAMO and Harry Partch

September 26, 8:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
Austin Cobra Players present John Zorn’s Cobra and Holland Hopson’s Chords, Clouds, Masses, Continents, Tutti-Frutti #1

September 23, 8:00 PM, $3
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
Austinnitus Improv NighT #4 (AINT)
Sharon Crutcher (vocals)
David DeMaris (keyboards, trumpet)
Holland Hopson (saxophone, banjo, electronics)
Genevieve Walsh (flute)
Brandon Young (vocals)

Listen to recordings from this show.

August 29, 8:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
Austin Cobra Players present John Zorn’s Cobra and more

July 25, 8:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
Austin Cobra Players present John Zorn’s Cobra and new works by Shawn Feeney and Adam Sultan
read a review of this show

July 3 5:00 PM
Boobapalooza
Windridge Clubhouse
Austin, TX
Alex Keller, Brandon Young, Brent Fariss and Nick Hennies, Doug Ferguson and Trey Smith, Brekekekekexkoaxkoax, Field, and Gates Ensemble
$5.00

June 28, 7:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
Austin Cobra Players present John Zorn’s Cobra

June 26, 8:00 PM
Commerce Street Artists Warehouse
2315 Commerce Street
Houston, TX
James Eck Rippie presents an evening of experimental, electro-acoustic and improvised music. Featuring:
Gates Ensemble
Josh Russell
James Eck Rippie
Price Taggery [with special guest Juan Garcia]

May 23, 6:00 PM
No Idea [...Then hOUSTON] Festival
The Station
1502 Alabama St.
Free Admission

May 20, 21, 22
No Idea Festival
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
and The Red Door
2511 East 6th Street
Austin, TX

April 2-4, 8:00 PM
Ballet Austin Academy
3100 Guadalupe St.
Austin, TX
Austin New Music Co-op presents
Works of the New York School:
Earle Brown, John Cage, Morton Feldman, Christian Wolff

March 23, 8:00 PM
Texas State University
San Marcos, TX
Music Building
Austin New Music Co-op presents
Works of the New York School:
Earle Brown, John Cage, Morton Feldman, Christian Wolff

January 22, 7:00 PM
Walker Art Center
Minneapolis, MN
free
Pierre Joris and Nicole Peyrafitte present SUMERICABACHBONEs, an audiovisual performance with music by Holland Hopson.

2003

December 13, 7:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St.
Austin, TX
Benefit concert for Commerical Suicide on 91.7 KOOP FM
Gates Ensemble, Rick Reed, Numbers on the Mast, Iron Kite with Tom Carter
Photos of Gates Ensemble

December 6, 8:00 PM
Ceremony Hall
4100 Red River
Austin, TX
$7
Rock Music
Music for rocks and stones by Jon Gibson, Pauline Oliveros, Christian Wolff, Charles Wood, and others
Site-specific installations: 4:00 – 8:00 PM
Presented by the New Music Coop
Photos of the installations

November 19, 8:00 PM
Church of the Friendly Ghost
209 Pedernales St. (3rd and Pedernales)
John Coltrane’s Om
ECFA Sixtet featuring Alex Coke, Carl Smith, Jason Friedrich, James Alexander, Otis Cleveland, Holland Hopson

October 26, 3:00-9:00 PM
Barnevelder Movement/Arts Complex
2201 Preston
Houston, TX
Call and Converge
a festival to benefit Pauline Oliveros Foundation Houston
(I’ll no longer be playing at this event, but my custom oscillators will be for sale, so go anyway!!)

October 16, 10:00 PM
Ballet Austin
3002 Guadalupe Street
Austin, TX
Gates Ensemble
Premiere of Travis Weller’s “Reinforce one another, Conditions for Contraction”

October 12, 8:00 PM
Super Happy Funland
2610 Ashland
Houston, TX
Sounding Ground Series
Sponsored by Pauline Oliveros Foundation Houston
Holland Hopson and Mike Bullock

October 1, 9:00 PM
Red Door
2511 E. 6th St.
Matt Ingalls with Chris Cogburn, Holland Hopson, and Kurt Newman

September 27, 9:00 PM
The Vortex Theatre
2307 Manor Road
Austin, TX
Supplemen+
Audio, Video, Visual Art

August 23, 8:00 PM
Ceremony Hall
4100 Red River
Austin, TX
AMODA Performance Series
Keith Fullerton Whitman
Maria Chavez, Sandy Ewen, and Holland Hopson
Brent Fariss and Bill Thompson


photo: Steven Noreyko

August 23, noon to midnight
Warner Bentley Theater
Dartmouth College
Dartmouth, NH
Electric Rainbow Coalition

August 17, 3:00 PM
Zeitgeist Gallery
Boston, MA
with David Gross, saxophone
Vic Rawlings, cello and electronics
Jason Talbot, turntable

August 7, 8:00 PM
LaTazza Fresca
519 West 37th St. @ Guadalupe
Austin, TX
free admission
I’ll be sitting in with ECFA.

July 31, 9:00 PM
Austin Yoga School
1122-C South Lamar Blvd
Austin, TX
(512) 916-4499
$5.00 admission
Sumericabachbones: Pierre Joris and Nicole Peyrafitte with Holland Hopson

July 23, 8:00 PM
3117 A East Hemphill Park Drive
Austin, TX
free admission
House concert celebrating Steve Lacy’s birthday
I’ll be playing with Alex Coke and members of ECFA, and will premiere a new saxophone duet in honor of Steve Lacy.

July 17, 8:00 PM
LaTazza Fresca
519 West 37th St. @ Guadalupe
Austin, TX
free admission
I’ll be sitting in for James Alexander with ECFA.

July 12, 7:00 PM
Fresh Up Club @ the Blue Theatre
916 East Springdale
Austin, TX
I’ll be sitting in for James Alexander with ECFA.

July 11, 9:00 PM
Ballet Austin
3002 Guadalupe Street
Austin, TX
Monique Buzzarte, Chris Cogburn, Holland Hopson, and Vic Rawlings

June 27-28
Ballet Austin
3002 Guadalupe Street
Austin, TX
$8 per evening, $10 for 2-day pass
No Idea Festival: small and large ensembles including Charalambides, Maria Chavez, Chris Cogburn, Alex Coke, Dave Dove, Thomas Helton, Holland Hopson, Kurt Newman, Carl Smith, and others.

June 3, 8:00 PM
EMF@Chelsea Art Museum
22nd St. & 11th Ave.
New York, NY
Chris Mann performs his “Plato Songs” as part of a program presented by the Electronic Music Foundation including music by Joel Chadabe and Joan LaBarbara. Software solutions for “Plato Songs” by Holland Hopson and R. Luke DuBois.

June 1, 8:00 PM
Pauline Oliveros Foundation Houston
MECA
1900 Kane
Houston, TX
Pauline Oliveros: “4 Meditations for Orchestra”

May 29, 8:00 PM
Austin New Music Coop
Ceremony Hall at Sri Atmananda School
4100 Red River Street
Austin, TX
Pauline Oliveros: “4 Meditations for Orchestra” and music by local composers

May 3, 6:00 PM
The Escapist Bookstore
2209 South 1st Street, near Oltorf
Austin, TX
Chris Cogburn, Carl Smith, Holland Hopson

April 24, 8 pm
Austin Museum of Art Robert Frank Film Series #3
Ceremony Hall at Sri Atmananda School
4100 Red River Street
Austin, TX
AMOA Members $5, Non-members $7
Gates Ensemble and guests

April 19, 8:00 PM
New Music Co-op House Concert Series
1010 Willow St.
Austin, TX
An evening of compositions by Carl Smith
suggested donation: $5-7

April 12, 7:30 PM
2202 Colquitt St
Houston, TX
Chris Cogburn, percussion; David Dove, trombone; Holland Hopson, saxophone and electronics

April 10, 7:30 PM
Austin Museum of Art Robert Frank Film Series #2
Preece Recital Hall @ Austin Lyric Opera Music School
901 Barton Springs Road
Austin, TX
AMOA Members $5, Non-members $7
Gates Ensemble and guests

March 31
Harvestworks Digital Media Arts
New York, NY
Holland Hopson will demonstrate and speak about his 4 channel audio installation With Hidden Noises using Marcel Duchamp’s “With Hidden Noise” sculpture as a controller. The replica of the sculpture will control the sounds of machines (coffee grinders, railroads, pulleys, spinning disks, etc) intended to conjure aural images relating to Duchamp’s work.

March 28, 7:30 PM
Washington Square Church
135 West 4th Sreet
New York, NY
Holland Hopson and James Keepnews with Special Guests Damian Catera (ConDeMek, Skyline — electric guitar, electronics) and Tom Chess (Ronald Shannon Jackson, The Lovedogs — tenor saxophone, oud, ney)

March 21, 8:00 PM
New Music Co-op House Concert Series
1010 Willow St.
Austin, TX
Holland Hopson: solo saxophone, banjo, and electronics
and duos with Chris Cogburn, percussion and Travis Weller, violin and electronics

suggested donation: $5-7

March 10, 9:30 PM
Ceremony Hall
4100 Red River
Austin, TX
Gates Ensemble
$5 admission

March 6, 1:00-3:00 PM
Around the Town Sounds, KOOP 91.7 FM
Travis Weller: violin and electronics, Holland Hopson: banjo and electronics

March 5, 9:00 PM
Ruta Maya
3601 South Congress
Austin, TX
Holland Hopson: solo saxophone, banjo, and electronics

March 1, 2, 8, 9, 2-8pm
Engine 27
173 Franklin St., New York, NY
Chris Mann – The Plato Songs
Holland Hopson and R. Luke DuBois (real-time spectral analysis software)
Chris Mann (voice and texts)
Carolyn Wong (lighting design)
performance/opening reception: Saturday, March 1, concert at 8pm
to be followed by opening reception at 9pm
suggested admission: $7 for performance

February 28, 7:00 PM
Art Gallery
St. Edward’s University
Austin, TX
Peepshow
Holland Hopson and Chris Cogburn

February 15, 8:00 PM
MECA
1900 Kane
Houston, TX
Keith Rowe/Toshimaru Nakamura
with MECA Improvisation Ensemble and workshop musicians

January 29, 4:00 PM
Center for the Arts Screening Room
Statte University of New York – Buffalo
Sumericabach
Pierre Joris and Nicole Peyrafitte
Poetry Reading and Performance (note: I won’t be present for this performance but Nicole and Pierre will be performing with my music.)

2002

December 7, 9:00 PM
Electro-Acoustic Improv Trio:
Ballet Austin
3002 Guadalupe, Studio B
Austin, TX
with:
Maria Chavez, Turntables
Chris Cogburn, Percussion
Holland Hopson, Saxophone and Electronics
and the Garcia/Salazar duo

November 18
James Keepnews and Holland Hopson
performance/demonstration at New Jersey Institute of Technology
Newark, NJ

November 16
Holland Hopson solo with new clawhammer banjo controller and special guests James Keepnews and John J.A. Jannone
Roulette
228 West Broadway
New York, NY

October:
while not a live performance…a piece by John Jannone and Holland Hopson appears in
Data’s Congestion
a documentary film on the life and plays of Kenneth Koch
Produced & Conceived by Maria Pessino. Directed by Marisele LaGrave.
UNITED ARTISTS THEATER, East Hampton, Long Island, NY

September 23, 3:00 PM EST
James Keepnews and Holland Hopson
live performance on WFMU 91.1 FM, East Orange, NJ
host: Irene Trudel
listen the an archive of the show

September 10-14, 9:00 PM
“Ninon”
Cave Poésie
71 Rue du Taur-Toulouse-31000
FRANCE

September 7, 9:00 PM
“Extracts & Improvisations”
La Vaca Libre
Association Perpectives / La Coop
65240 Adervielle – Pouchergues
FRANCE

September 6, 9:00 PM
“Ninon”
Luchon 31110 – Cinéma Rex
Rue Lassus Nestier
19. Allée D’Etigny
31110 Luchon
FRANCE

September 5, 5:30 PM
Workshop with Nicole Peyrafitte
La Vaca Libre
Association Perpectives / La Coop
65240 Adervielle – Pouchergues
FRANCE

May 17, 9:00 PM
with James Keepnews, guitar/electronics
Live Constructions
WKCR
89.9 FM
New York, NY
hear an archive of the performance on the Live Constuctions site

May 8, 8:00 PM
with Ben Chadabe, percussion
The Flywheel
2 Holyoke Street
Easthampton, MA

Apr. 24, 8:00 PM
Ninon with Nicole Peyrafitte
Electronic Arts Performance Series
The Arts Center
Troy, NY

Apr. 13, 5:30 PM
Holland Hopson with John Jannone
Studio 18 Gallery
18 Warren Street,
2nd floor
between Broadway & Church
New York, NY

Mar. 25, 8:00 PM
Holland Hopson with Thomas Judson, Jim Stewart, and David Manson
EMIT series
St. Petersburg College Music Center
66th St. and 5th Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL

Mar. 22, 9:00 AM (yikes!)
Florida Electro-Acoustic Music Festival
Gainesville, FL

Mar. 1, 2, 8, 9, 8:00 PM
Ninon with Nicole Peyrafitte
Steamer 10
Albany, NY

Mar. 7, 8:00 PM
Electronic X-Travaganza
The Kitchen
New York, NY
read a preview article of this event at ArtsElectric

Feb. 26, 8:00 PM
Double Standard by Chris Mann
sound design by Holland Hopson
Interpretations, Merkin Hall
New York, NY

Feb. 25, 6:30 PM
New York Max User’s Group Meeting
Suddensite
185 Lafayette Street
New York, NY

Feb. 25, 12:30 PM
Brooklyn College Composer’s Forum
Brooklyn, NY

Feb. 8, 8:00 PM
Holland Hopson, John J.A. Jannone, Jeffrey Schanzer, Bernadette Speach
Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture
Brooklyn, NY

2001

Dec. 14, 2001, 8:00 PM
Manhattan School of Music Percussion Ensemble
Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY
I will be performing sound diffusion and providing custom electronics for Luigi Nono’s Con Luigi Dallapiccola

Oct. 21, 7:00 PM
Holland Hopson and James Keepnews
with Ann Law and Bob Eisen
Birmingham Improv Festival
ArtBurst
The Unitarian Church
Birmingham, AL

Oct. 20, 7:00 PM
Holland Hopson and James Keepnews
with Ann Law and Bob Eisen
Barking Legs Theater
Chattanooga, TN

Sept. 20, 9:00 PM
Holland Hopson and John J.A. Jannone
2001 International Computer Music Conference (ICMC)
Teatro Amadeo Roldan
Havana, Cuba

Sept. 8, 8:00 PM
Ninon with Nicole Peyrafitte
Time and Space Limited
Hudson, NY
more info

June 24-October 7
Crossing the Line
Queens Museum of Art
Queens, NY
Flyover II included in exhibition and on CD, Total Electric Living, curated by Stephen Vitiello

Apr. 20-21, 7:30 PM
Soft Boot
Holland Hopson, John J.A. Jannone, Lukasz Lysakowski, Kurt Ralske
Medicine Show Theater
549 West 52nd St.
New York, NY

Mar. 2
Holland Hopson and John J.A. Jannone
Feedback Conference
Connecticut College
New London, CT

Jan. 4, 7:00 PM
Holland Hopson solo: One for One
Impulse Response
The Arts Center
Troy, NY

2000

Dec. 7
Birdcage
ISEA
L’Ecole des Beaux Artes
Paris, France

Sep. 15-25
Birdcage
Engine 27
New York, NY

Aug. 2
Quodlibet with Nicole Peyrafitte and Pierre Joris
Digital Arts and Culture Conference (DAC)
Bergen, Norway

May 6, 3:00 PM
Holland Hopson and James Keepnews
One Station Plaza
Peekskill, NY

Apr. 14, 8:00 PM
Holland Hopson and James Keepnews
One Station Plaza
Peekskill, NY

Mar 31, 7:30 PM
Holland Hopson: It Ain’t Rocket Science
Birmingham Art Association
Birmingham, AL

Mar 28, 8:30 PM
Pentet.0+55
Johnny DeKam, Chelsea Gibson, David Gibson, Holland Hopson, John J.A. Jannone, Kurt Ralske
Medicine Show Theater
New York, NY

Feb. 4, 8:00 PM
Things Fall Where They Lie with Nicole Peyrafitte
The Center Gallery
Albany, NY

1999

Jun. 14, 7:00 PM
Holland Hopson and James Keepnews
The Knitting Factory, Bunker Annex Series
New York, NY

Apr. 25, 6:00 PM
Holland Hopson and Nicole Peyrafitte
The Zinc Bar
New York, NY

Mar. 18, 1:00 PM
Lecture/Demonstration: Interactive Computer Music and Virtual Reality
Ramapo College of NewJersey
Ramapo, NJ

Mar. 13, 10:00 PM
Holland Hopson and James Keepnews
Department of Experimental Services
The Loft
Albany, NY

Mar. 12, 4:00 PM
Lecture/Demonstration: Interactive Computer Music and Virtual Reality
State University of New York, Albany
More info

1998

Aug. 22, 8:00 PM
Doug Carroll, Jessie Frazier, Holland Hopson, and LaDonna Smith
with Stephanie Everett, Sycamore, Susan Hefner, and Deborah Mauldin-Creel
Birmingham Improv Festival
Sloss Furnaces National Historical Landmark
Main Stage
Birmingham, AL

Aug. 21, 8:00 PM
Birmingham Improv Festival
Birmingham-Southern College
Birmingham, AL

Solo Voices
The Kitchen
New York, NY

1997

April 9, 1997, 8:00 PM
Folk Technology
Electronic Arts Performance Series
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY

Downtown Arts Festival
Harvestworks
New York, NY

1996

Mar. 18, 8:00 PM
Nine Islands, Nine Dialects for solo cello
Craig Hultgren, cello
Birmingham Art Music Alliance
Wright Recital Hall
Samford University
Birmingham, AL

Jan. 22, 8:00 PM
Quartet 60x88x120x208 for one, two, or four performers and four metronomes
Holland Hopson, metronomes
Birmingham Art Music Alliance
The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Birmingham, AL

1995

Nov. 3, 8:00 PM
New Musings: Electro-Acoustic, Found Sound, and Spoken Word Compositions
1212 Meridian
Huntsville, AL

Oct. 22, 8:00 PM
New Musings: Electro-Acoustic, Found Sound, and Spoken Word Compositions
ArtBurst
The Unitarian Church
Birmingham, AL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>